Privacy Policy

The Kaizen Private Equity Group is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The privacy policy sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and policies with regards to the treatment of your personal information.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you (or any third party for whom you are acting):

Information that you (or any third party using our site on your behalf) may provide by filling in forms on our site http://kies2020.kaizenpe.com. This includes information provided at the time of registering, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also seek information from you when you report a problem with our site. By permitting a third party to provide information to our site and/or carry out any transactions or make enquiries on the site on your behalf, you hereby confirm that the third party has your consent to do so.

If you (or any third party for whom you are acting) contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you (or any third party for whom you are acting) to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you (or any third party for whom you are acting) do not have to respond to them.

Details of transactions or enquiries you make through our site (and any third party makes on your behalf) and of the fulfillment of your orders (whether made by you or made on your behalf by a third party). You must ensure that you have the consent of all third parties on whose behalf you carry out transactions or make enquiries or place orders through our site. You must ensure also that these third parties are aware of the terms of this Privacy Policy. You will be required to make a declaration when you carry out transactions or make enquiries or place orders through our site that you have the consent of all third parties on whose behalf you are making the transaction, enquiry or order and we shall accept no liability for any failure to do so on your part.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customize our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognize you (or any third party for whom you are acting) when you return to our site. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. If you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We request you to not share your passwords with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you (or any third party for whom you are acting) in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you (or any third party for whom you are acting) with information, products or services that you (or any third party for whom you are acting) request from us or which we feel may interest you (or any third party for whom you are acting), where you (or any third party for whom you are acting) have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you (or any third party for whom you are acting) and us.
  • To allow you (or any third party for whom you are acting) to participate in interactive features of our service, when you (or any third party for whom you are acting) choose to do so.
  • To notify you (or any third party for whom you are acting) about changes to our service.

Information about you that has been entered into our system by a third party for the making of transactions or enquiries through our site on your behalf and of the fulfillment of your orders will be collected and used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information about any third party for whom you are acting that has been entered into our system by you for the making of transactions or enquiries through our site on their behalf and of the fulfillment of their orders will be collected and used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you (or any third party for whom you are acting) are an existing customer, we will only contact you (or any third party for whom you are acting) by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you or to any third party who carried out the transaction on your behalf.

If you (or any third party for whom you are acting) are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data (or that of any third party for whom you are acting), we (or they) will contact you (or any third party for whom you carried out the transaction) by electronic means only if you (or any third party for whom you are acting) have consented to this.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Kaizen Private Equity complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union member countries to the United States.

As an extension to this Privacy Policy and if requested by a partner company for transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area we may enter into EU Standard Contractual Clauses to comply with our legal obligations.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you (whether your own or that of any third party for whom you are acting) to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

YOUR RIGHTS

You (or any third party for whom you are acting) have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You (or any third party for whom you are acting) can also exercise the right at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer at events@kaizenpe.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Kaizen Private Equity commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. Additionally, based on the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore and similar local laws that pertain to the countries in which our companies have nexus, you may request to review, change or remove your personal data. European Union or other covered individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Kaizen Private Equity by email by including your full name and sending to events@kaizenpe.com. We will contact you within thirty (30) business days after receipt of a request to review, change or remove your personal data.

If the complaint cannot be resolved through Kaizen Private Equity's internal processes, it will be referred to Judicial Arbitration and Mediation Services, Inc., (JAMS) under the JAMS International Mediation Rules, which are accessible on the JAMS website at https://www.jamsadr.com/rules-international. JAMS mediation may also be commenced as provided for in the JAMS International Mediation Rules. You may also submit a claim directly to JAMS through the following site, which is maintained by JAMS: https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield. Finally, you will also have the possibility to invoke binding arbitration under certain conditions.

The services of JAMS are provided at no cost to you. Kaizen Private Equity is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the US Federal Trade Commission (FTC). In certain circumstances, the Privacy Shield Framework provides the right to invoke binding arbitration to resolve complaints not resolved by other means, as described in Annex I to the Privacy Shield Principles. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 13, or if you are a California resident under the age of 18 and you wish to remove publicly available content, please contact us at events@kaizenpe.com or the mailing address in this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer at events@kaizenpe.com

Download Our App

You can use this mobile app to set up meetings at KIES2020